March 4, 2014

Prep roundup: Early trouble doesn’t stop Dalton in win vs. Colts

Chris Whitfield
chriswhitfield@daltoncitizen.com

— For half an inning Tuesday night, Dalton High School’s baseball team forgot how to properly handle a bunted ball.

Luckily for the Catamounts, they still knew how to hit.

The Cats handed three runs to Coahulla Creek in the top of the first, but led by Jase Chastain’s 3-for-3 day at the plate, Dalton scratched back to take a 6-4 win in the non-region contest.

Misplaying a pair of bunts to go along with a pair of errors, Dalton (2-2) gave Coahulla Creek a 3-0 lead in the first, but that did little to stop the Cats, who chipped away at that lead.

“What I have seen early on from this team is that they are a battling team,” Dalton coach Shane Ramsey said. “Maybe last year, they would have had a bad first inning and it would have led to bigger problems. This group just wants to figure out a way to make up for it. That was what they did tonight.”

Dalton’s Kaleb Hill doubled to lead off the bottom of the first, moved to third on a groundout and scored on a passed ball. In the second, Chastain had a one-out double down the left-field line, stole third and came in on Maddox Houghton’s grounder to first.

The Colts (1-3) led 3-2 midway through the fourth before Dalton went ahead for good.

Cole Shelton led the inning off with a double to left-center, and Grant Sane took advantage of a second chance by drawing a walk after his pop fly in foul territory near third fell harmlessly to the ground. Cleanup hitter Jake Roberts followed with a single to left, which slipped past Levi Wilson, and Shelton and Sane scored for a 4-3 Dalton lead.

Chastain followed with a single to left, and Roberts came home from second.

“Not every game you lose is because you play bad,” Coahulla Creek coach Michael Bolen said. “We felt like we had a few opportunities and couldn’t capitalize, but Dalton got the hits when they needed them. The good thing is that the defense was a plus, but we are just trying to get confident at the plate.”

Fittingly, Chastain scored the last run of the night, leading off the bottom of the sixth with a single to left and scoring on Tucker Sumner’s single to right.

Coahulla Creek leadoff hitter Hayden Lock went 3-for-4, getting half of the Colts’ hits.

Dalton pitchers Sam Stepp and Shelton gave up just three hits after the first, and Coahulla Creek’s Erick Dominguez had a solid night as well, giving up six hits and striking out five in five innings on the mound.

Stepp earned the win, allowing four runs on five hits and two walks with three strikeouts in 4 2/3 innings. Shelton struck out four in 2 1/3 innings, allowing one hit and no walks.



Tennis



Christian Heritage boys 3, Darlington 2: The Lions (1-2, 1-0 Sub-region 6A-A) won at Lakeshore Park in Dalton, getting singles victories from No. 1 Phillip McClure, 6-2, 6-2, and No. 3 Devin Sanders, 6-4, 7-5, plus a doubles win from No. 2 Austin Lowe and Cal Paige, 6-4, 6-4.

Darlington girls 3, Christian Heritage 2: The Lady Lions (0-3, 0-1 Sub-region 6A-A) took both doubles matchups but were swept in singles as they lost at Lakeshore Park in Dalton. The victories came from No. 1 Kacie Griggs and Erin Grace White, 1-6, 6-4, 10-4, and No. 2 Sydney White and Elizabeth Dean, 7-5, 6-4.

Dalton boys 5, Ridgeland 0: The Cats (3-2) won their Sub-region 7B-4A opener at home, getting singles wins from No. 1 Jacob Johnson, 6-0, 6-0, and No. 2 Nathan Bryant, 6-0, 6-0. Ridgeland forfeited the rest of the courts.

Dalton girls 5, Ridgeland 0: Also at home, the Lady Cats (3-2, 1-0 Sub-region 7B-4A) got singles wins from No. 1 Chandler Renz, 6-0, 6-0, and No. 2 Anna Grace Wilson, 6-0, 6-0, plus a doubles win from No. 1 McKenzie Creswell and Caroline Calfee, 6-0, 6-0. Ridgeland forfeited the rest of the courts.

Coosa boys 5, Murray County 0: The Indians fell to 1-1 with the loss at home.

Murray County girls 4, Coosa 1: The Lady Indians (2-0) won at home behind a singles sweep from No. 1 Greta Lazzarotto, 6-0, 6-0, No. 2 Gabbie Bordelon, 6-1, 6-1, and No. 3 Allison Jones, 6-1, 6-4, plus a doubles victory from No. 1 Kailey Webb and Chloe Brown, 6-0, 6-0.

Coahulla Creek boys 4, Adairsville 1: The visiting Colts (6-0, 5-0 Region 5-3A) swept doubles, with No. 1 Donovan Newby and Austin Turner winning 6-2, 6-2, and No. 2 Melvin Dixon and Jake Stevenson winning 8-6, 2-6, 6-2.

In singles, Coahulla Creek’s No. 1 Jake Mathis won 1-6, 6-3, 6-3, while No. 3 Alex Jarjoura won 6-1, 6-1.

Coahulla Creek girls 3, Adairsville 2: The Lady Colts (5-1, 4-1 Region 5-3A) swept the singles matches, with wins from No. 1 Erin Orem, 6-0, 6-1, No. 2 Kathryn Barker, 6-0, 6-3, and No. 3 Katherine Ann Sheppard, 6-1, 6-3.

Dalton JV boys 5, Northwest Whitfield 0: At Edwards Park in Varnell, the visiting Cats (1-0) rolled behind singles wins from No. 1 Bennett Wills, 8-1 in pro-set play, No. 2 Josh McCraven, 8-1, and No. 3 Wyatt Cushman, 8-5, plus doubles wins from No. 1 Riley Gunn and Jake Myers, 8-1, and No. 2 Evan Pope and Ethan Ware, 8-0.

Dalton JV girls 5, Northwest Whitfield 0: Also at Edwards Park, the Lady Cats won their season opener behind singles wins from No. 1 Eunice Alvarran, 8-1, No. 2 Olivia Tidwell, 8-1, and No. 3 Alice Adams, 8-0, plus doubles wins from No. 1 Emma Bakker and Ally Rowland, 8-0, and No. 2 Caroline Mathis and Mary Turner Renz, 8-0.



Track and field



• Dalton’s boys track team earned 103 points in a home meet to defeat Southeast Whitfield (38) and Gilmer (32).

Jordon McKinney won both the triple jump (40 feet, 9 inches) and the 300-meter hurdles (43.5 seconds), while Kelvis Rhodes took the long jump (18-3) and high jump (5-6) to lead the Cats. Dalton’s other individuals winners were: Hayden Gross (shot put, 46-1); Nate Mays (100, 11.5); Austin Mills (200, 23.4); Brandon Pineda (3,200, 10:52). Zek Cobb, Mays, Mills and Rhodes teamed to win the 4x100 relay in 44.4, while and Colton Fromm, McKinney, Travis Neilson and Johan Vargas won the 4x400 in 3:41.

Southeast’s Luis Perez won the 1,600 (4:50) and 800 (2:07), while Corey Barnes won the 400 (53.38).

In the girls meet, Dalton won with 69.5 points while Southeast (53.5) finished second and Gilmer (36) was third.

Alexis Yi won the triple jump with a best leap of 31-0. Dalton’s other winners were: Adriana Bryant (high jump, 4-10; 100, 12.9); Presley Craig (100 hurdles, 17.1); and Andrea Garcia (long jump, 13-11).

Wendy Perez won the shot put with a throw of 33-8 and discus with a throw of 106, while Isabel Salinas won both the 1,600 (5:39) and the 800 (2:31). The Lady Raiders’ 4-x400 team of Tori Brock, Lily Johnson, Angie Purkey and Salinas won in 4:33.

• North Murray boys and girls teams competed in a meet at Sonoraville that also included Adairsville, but team scores were not available by The Daily Citizen’s deadline.

For the boys, Brady Harper won the high jump with a best of 5-2. For the girls, winners were Erin Robinson (shot put, 28-3 1/2), Tori Radkiewicz (100, 13.08) and Leanne Sparks (long jump, 13-11).