Sports

November 9, 2013

Northwest Georgia Prep Power Poll: Week 12

THURSDAY'S GAMES

Creekside 49, Ola 0

Metter 14, Long County 0

Northside-Columbus 31, Hardaway 7

Perry 27, Howard 25

Spalding 54, Mt. Zion-Jonesboro 28

Stephenson 57, North Atlanta 6

FRIDAY’S GAMES

Alcovy 8, Lovejoy 2

Alexander 44, Fayette County 0

Alpharetta 31, Johns Creek 26

Appling County 42, Southeast Bulloch 21

Aquinas 33, First Presbyterian Day 32

Athens Christian 21, Athens Academy 3

Beach 34, Savannah 20

Benedictine Military 56, McIntosh County Academy 0

Blessed Trinity 21, Cedar Grove 14

Bradwell Institute 38, Groves 13

Brooks County 38, Berrien 27

Brookstone 36, Greenville 0

Brookwood 30, Grayson 27

Brookwood School 38, Piedmont 31

Bryan County 28, Bacon County 7

Buford 42, North Hall 14

Burke County 49, Wayne County 43

Butler 49, Wayne County 43, OT

Cairo 35, Dougherty 15

Calhoun 63, Chattooga 7

Callaway 47, Rockmart 6

Calvary Day 40, Johnson County 14

Camden County 22, Colquitt County 15

Carrollton 42, LaGrange 6

Cartersville 33, Ringgold 16

Carver-Columbus 42, Jackson 21

Chattahoochee 23, Centennial 22

Clarke Central 45, Cedar Shoals 15

Clarkston 40, North Cobb Christian 7

Claxton 21, Emanuel County Institute 14

Clinch County 30, Turner County 28

Coffee 38, Valdosta 17

Collins Hill 45, Mill Creek 34

Commerce 24, Pinecrest 14

Cook 29, Early County 7

Dacula 33, Berkmar 7

Darlington 37, Whitefield Academy 7

Dooly County 40, Schley County 0

Dublin 20, Screven County 0

Duluth 26, Mountain View 15

Dutchtown 27, North Clayton 14

Eagle’s Landing 31, Riverdale 0

Eagle’s Landing Christian 35, Landmark Christian 0

East Coweta 24, Newnan 7

Elbert County 33, Franklin County 0

Forsyth Central 38, Osborne 3

Gainesville 55, Flowery Branch 45

Gatewood 14, Brentwood 7

Georgia Military 56, Twiggs County 0

Harris County 38, Thomas County Central 35

Hart County 33, North Oconee 30

Hawkinsville 21, Pacelli Catholic 14

Heard County 42, Bowdon 19

Hillgrove 31, McEachern 17

Hughes 30, Westlake 0

Irwin County 29, Charlton County 26

Jefferson 49, Union County 3

Jefferson County 21, Thomson 14

Johnson-Savannah 13, Tattnall County 3

Jones County 49, Grovetown 0

Kell 49, Cambridge 6

Kendrick 28, Spencer 8

Kennesaw Mountain 28, North Springs 21

Lamar County 53, Crawford County 0

Laney 41, Harlem 0

Lanier 41, Walnut Grove 0

Lassiter 37, Etowah 20

Lincoln County 44, Hancock Central 14

Lovett 17, Greater Atlanta Christian 14

Lumpkin County 31, Stephens County 28

Marietta 31, Harrison 27

Marion County 68, Central-Talbotton 0

Marist 34, Carver-Atlanta 14

Milton 35, Woodstock 28

MLK Jr. 40, Miller Grove 22

Monroe 34, Worth County 33

Monroe Area 47, Eastside 19

Mt. Paran Christian 24, Trion 14

Mt. Pisgah Christian 41, Mt. Zion-Carrollton 26

Mundy’s Mill 27, Northgate 10

Norcross 59, Meadowcreek 14

North Cobb 38, Campbell 0

North Forsyth 17, South Forsyth 12

North Gwinnett 44, Peachtree Ridge 22

North Paulding 42, Villa Rica 0

Northside-Warner Robins 35, Evans 13

Our Lady of Mercy 41, Strong Rock Christian 7

Pace Academy 59, Mount Vernon 0

Peach County 54, Southwest Macon 6

Pepperell 48, Armuchee 13

Pierce County 57, Brantley County 6

Prince Avenue Christian 53, George Walton 10

Richmond Hill 41, Windsor Forest 0

Riverside Military Academy 30, Greene County 26

Rockdale County 35, Druid Hills 24

Savannah Christian Prep 35, Treutlen 7

Seminole County 18, Mitchell County 12

Sequoyah 53, Pope 21

Shiloh 31, Central Gwinnett 14

South Cobb 17, Pebblebrook 14

South Gwinnett 35, Parkview 21

South Paulding 28, Lithia Springs 12

St. Pius X 41, Decatur 14

Starr’s Mill 31, Forest Park 20

Statesboro 45, Glenn Hills 18

Stockbridge 31, Upson-Lee 7Stone Mountain 27, Therrell 0

Taylor County 7, Macon County 0

Temple 41, Chattahoochee County 12

Tift County 48, Brunswick 32

Towers 34, McNair 7

Towns County 34, Hebron Christian Academy 19

Troup County 47, Shaw 20

Tucker 16, Mays 11

Veterans 38, Baldwin 20

Vidalia 35, Jeff Davis 6

Walton 33, Roswell 14

Ware County 34, Effingham County 0

Warner Robins 35, Lakeside-Evans 7

Washington-Wilkes 48, Social Circle 0

West Hall 10, Dawson County 7

Westside-Macon 33, Rutland 13

Wheeler 30, Cherokee 20

White County 38, Banks County 13

Whitewater 36, Union Grove 13

Winder-Barrow 27, Apalachee 20

Woodland-Bartow 36, Rome 34, OT

1
Text Only
Sports
  • DHS at Heritage 1 mlh.jpg Generally disappointed

    Dalton High School’s baseball team started the fifth inning of Friday’s crucial Sub-region 7B-4A game against Heritage-Catoosa with four consecutive hits.
    The only problem for the Catamounts was that was where their good hitting started and stopped.

    April 18, 2014 2 Photos

  • Prep roundup: Upset puts N. Murray in baseball playoffs

    Over the past few seasons, a late-season game with Sonoraville has been the deciding factor in whether the North Murray High School baseball team advanced to the state playoffs.

    April 18, 2014

  • Miller, Mariners off to NAIA title tournament

    Former Dalton High School golf standout Chase Miller is finishing his senior year at College of Coastal Georgia on a high note.

    April 18, 2014

  • NW at SE soccer   5  mlh.jpg On to the title match

    With around 15 minutes left in Thursday’s Region 7-4A semifinals match, Northwest Whitfield High School’s boys soccer team increased pressure on Southeast Whitfield with hopes of a tying goal.
    But the host Raiders were the ones getting the late goal.

    April 18, 2014 2 Photos

  • DHS tennis day 2 2 mlh.jpg Prep tennis: Perfect Colts claim title in Region 5-3A

    Coahulla Creek High School’s boys tennis team only needed three years to win its first region championship.

    April 17, 2014 2 Photos

  • Heritage at DHS baseball 3 mlh.jpg Prep baseball: Cats must win today to clinch No. 2 seed

    Dalton High School’s baseball team led 6-5 against visiting Heritage-Catoosa as late as the fifth inning with a chance to clinch second place in Sub-region 7B-4A.

    April 17, 2014 1 Photo

  • Region track and field: Richardson paces Murray Co. girls

    Katlyn Richardson has had an impressive junior season for Murray County High School’s girls track and field team.

    April 17, 2014

  • Colts boys have shot at 3A golf state sectional

    Coahulla Creek High School’s boys golf team finished second in the Region 5-3A tournament at Calhoun’s Fields Ferry Golf Course on Thursday, but now the Colts will have to wait to see if they will advance to the Class 2A state sectional tournament.

    April 17, 2014

  • CHS Lowe_Bartley 3 mlh.jpg Let’s keep playing

    Academic offerings played a big part in which college football program nabbed Christian Heritage School’s Nich Bartley, one of the area’s top players in 2013.

    April 17, 2014 1 Photo

  • Prep roundup: Coahulla Creek hurts N. Murray’s playoff hopes

    One play in the fifth inning, during which the sun got in pitcher Braiden Jacobs’ eyes, seemed to encapsulate the entire season for Coahulla Creek High School’s baseball team.
    But it could be one rule misinterpretation that defines the season for North Murray.

    April 17, 2014