Sports

April 17, 2014

Region track and field: Richardson paces Murray Co. girls

Katlyn Richardson has had an impressive junior season for Murray County High School’s girls track and field team.

She’s one of several athletes — girls and boys — Murray County coach Sam Young will be happy to see out again next year.

Richardson led the way for the Lady Indians and senior Servio Martinez was out front for Murray County’s boys on the final day of the Region 7-2A track and field meet at Pepperell High School in Lindale, where the Indians and Lady Indians each finished sixth.

Calhoun swept the team championships.

The top four finishers in each event advance to the Class 2A “B” sectional on April 26 at Greater Atlanta Christian School, and Richardson will compete in four events, including both relays.

A day after helping the 4x400-meter relay team — which included Cierra Hatton, Anniston Long and Jenna Stanley — finish third in 4 minutes and 42 seconds, Richardson helped the 4x100 team place fourth with a time of 55.04. In individual competition, Richardson won the 800 in 2:33 and the 400 in 1:07.

Martinez took third in the 3,200 in 11:01, qualifying in that event a day after his brother, Antonio Martinez, advanced with a fourth-place finish in the 1,600 at 4:58.

The top finishing half of the field in each event at the sectional meet will move on to state — the girls meet is May 1-3 in Albany, with the boys meet May 8-10 in Jefferson.

Young is glad to have a few athletes whose season is extended for at least a week, and he hopes to have even more survive region in 2015.

“We’re really, really young this year,” he said. “I wish we had two more weeks (for everyone to practice and compete) because they’re really starting to figure it out.”

• In the Region 5-3A track and field meet at Gordon Central High School, Coahulla Creek’s Josh Foxx and Sadoth Fraire won individual titles on the final day of competition.

Foxx won the high jump at 6 feet, 6 inches, while Fraire took the 3,200 in 10:42.77. Both qualify for the Class 3A “A” Sectional, set for April 26 at Atlanta’s Woodward Academy, as do other top-four finishers at the meet.

Other sectional qualifiers for Coahulla Creek’s boys from Thursday were Cameron Burton (shot put, fourth, 37-9) and Adam Carmona (400, fourth, 55.35). For the Lady Colts, Ashton Patterson (shot put, third, 29-2) was the lone qualifier from Thursday’s action.

North Murray’s Erin Robinson, who won the shot put region title on Wednesday, finished second in the discus with a throw of 98-10 1/2. Also advancing to sectionals for the Lady Mountaineers is Megan Pittman, who finished third in discus (98-3).

Coahulla Creek finished fifth in both the boys and girls team standings, while Cartersville swept the titles. North Murray’s girls were seventh and the Mountaineers took eighth.

1
Text Only
Sports