November 16, 2013

Georgia high school football scores: Playoffs

From Staff Reports
sports@daltoncitizen.com

CLASS 2A

Lamar County 58, Metter 15

Thomasville 38, Westside-Augusta 6

Heard County 27, Pepperell 14

Jefferson 28, Westminster 0

Benedictine Military 63, Macon County 12

Calhoun 42, Manchester 9

Greater Atlanta Christian 34, Rabun County 7

Laney 18, Cook 13

Vidalia 52, Taylor County 7

Lovett 56, Union County 21

Kendrick 12, Dade County 0

Brooks County 54, Screven County 22

Bleckley County 20, Bryan County 14, OT

Washington-Wilkes 46, Wesleyan 14

Bowdon 20, Model 10

CLASS 3A

Callaway 62, Henry County 28

Pierce County 28, Thomson 14

Cartersville 28, West Hall 26

St. Pius X 31, Hart County 21

Carver-Columbus 38, B.E.S.T. Academy 32, 4OT

Jefferson County 32, Southeast Bulloch 29

Buford 58, Sonoraville 0

Woodward Academy 53, North Oconee 21

Washington County 56, Johnson-Savannah 7

Peach County 28, Chapel Hill 21

Blessed Trinity 41, Jackson County 14

White County 52, Adairsville 28

Appling County 30, Dodge County 8

Central-Carrollton 31, Pike County 0

Cedar Grove 22, Elbert County 14, 4OT

Ringgold 55, North Hall 54

CLASS 4A

Griffin 34, Rutland 0

Statesboro 21, Cairo 0

Sandy Creek 63, Cedartown 10

Chestatee 41, Grady 13

Veterans 36, Locust Grove 15

Wayne County 49, Monroe 34

Alexander 13, Dalton 10

Lanier 26, Carver-Atlanta 7

Burke County 61, Crisp County 19

Mary Persons 16, Eagle’s Landing 14

Marist 41, Stephens County 13

Gilmer 26, Troup County 22

Westover 27, Liberty County 7

Stockbridge 41, Westside-Macon 20

Monroe Area 68, Banneker 39

Carrollton 52, Northwest Whitfield 10

CLASS 5A

Creekside 47, Lakeside-Evans 14

Harris County 24, Glynn Academy 21

North Paulding 50, Riverwood 14

Stephenson 27, Flowery Branch 7

Warner Robins 34, Whitewater 27

Richmond Hill 13, Thomas County Central 7

Kell 31, Allatoona 17

Mays 14, Clarke Central 10

Ware County 49, Bainbridge 7

Tucker 35, Heritage-Rockdale 14

East Paulding 34, Creekview 33

Lee County 28, Effingham County 6

Mundy’s Mill 33, Houston County 13

Gainesville 28, MLK Jr. 14

South Paulding 48, Sequoyah 21

CLASS 6A

North Cobb 60, Luella 18

Colquitt County 41, Newnan 10

Peachtree Ridge 59, Lassiter 20

Dacula 36, West Forsyth 31

Lovejoy 27, Marietta 23

Lowndes 38, East Coweta 10

Norcross 28, Etowah 0

Brookwood 35, Lambert 16

Hughes 34, Valdosta 20

McEachern 36, Newton 21

Alpharetta 41, South Gwinnett 23

Collins Hill 41, Walton 7

Camden County 36, Westlake 7

Hillgrove 41, Alcovy 13

Archer 34, North Forsyth 7

North Gwinnett 34, Milton 3