Sports

July 14, 2014

Southeastern 7-on-7: Complete tournament results

Southeastern 7-on-7 Championship

July 12-13; Dalton

Tournament Results

SATURDAY’S POOL PLAY SCORES

Pool A, at Dalton High School


Dalton 39, Baylor (Chattanooga) 6

Baylor (Chattanooga) 24, Jackson (Mo.) 7

Colquitt County 27, Stephens County 8

Charles Henderson (Troy, Ala.) 22, East Lincoln (N.C.) 15

Dalton 43, Jackson (Mo.) 0

Colquitt County 27, Coahulla Creek 15

East Lincoln (N.C.) 21, Baylor (Chattanooga) 15

Stephens County 19, Charles Henderson (Troy, Ala.) 19

Colquitt County 20, Dalton 20

East Lincoln (N.C.) 22, Jackson (Mo.) 12

Charles Henderson (Troy, Ala.) 41, Coahulla Creek 12

Baylor (Chattanooga) 17, Stephens County 15

East Lincoln (N.C.) 24, Dalton 22

Charles Henderson (Troy, Ala.) 25, Colquitt County 19

Stephens County 18, Jackson (Mo.) 15

Baylor (Chattanooga) 18, Coahulla Creek 2

Dalton 20, Charles Henderson (Troy, Ala.) 18

East Lincoln (N.C.) 22, Stephens County 19

Colquitt County 22, Baylor (Chattanooga) 11

Jackson (Mo.) 21, Coahulla Creek 14

Dalton 38, Stephens County 19

Charles Henderson (Troy, Ala.) 33, Baylor (Chattanooga) 15

East Lincoln (N.C.) 40, Coahulla Creek 2

Colquitt County 40, Jackson (Mo.) 12

Dalton 25, Baylor (Chattanooga) 13

Stephens County 32, Coahulla Creek 8

Jackson (Mo.) 13, Charles Henderson (Troy, Ala.) 10

Colquitt County 35, East Lincoln (N.C.) 25

Pool B, at James Brown Sports Complex

Southeast Whitfield 18, Chattanooga Central 8

North Florida Christian (Tallahassee, Fla.) 17, MLK Jr. 14

Lexington (Ky.) Catholic 25, Decatur 18

Pace Academy 37, Jefferson Davis (Montgomery, Ala.) 21

North Florida Christian (Tallahassee, Fla.) 19, Southeast Whitfield 19

Lexington (Ky.) Catholic 29, Chattanooga Central 11

Pace Academy 16, MLK Jr. 7

Decatur 25, Jefferson Davis (Montgomery, Ala.) 23

Lexington (Ky.) Catholic 18, Southeast Whitfield 8

Pace Academy 20, North Florida Christian (Tallahassee, Fla.) 10

Jefferson Davis (Montgomery, Ala.) 11, Chattanooga Central 10

Decatur 29, MLK Jr. 7

Southeast Whitfield 30, Pace Academy 12

Lexington (Ky.) Catholic 25, Jefferson Davis (Montgomery, Ala.) 22

North Florida Christian (Tallahassee, Fla.) 17, Decatur 17

MLK Jr. 23, Chattanooga Central 11

Jefferson Davis (Montgomery, Ala.) 15, Southeast Whitfield 14

Pace Academy 28, Decatur 19

Lexington (Ky.) Catholic 29, MLK Jr. 20

Chattanooga Central 18, North Florida Christian 9

Southeast Whitfield 19, Decatur 9

Jefferson Davis (Montgomery, Ala.) 28, MLK Jr. 17

Pace Academy 19, Chattanooga Central 9

Lexington (Ky.) Catholic 19, North Florida Christian (Tallahassee, Fla.) 10

Southeast Whitfield 21, MLK Jr. 10

Decatur 7, Chattanooga Central 6

North Florida Christian (Tallahassee, Fla.) 23, Jefferson Davis (Montgomery, Ala.) 14

Lexington (Ky.) Catholic 26, Pace Academy 16

Pool C, at Christian Heritage School

Brookwood-Thomasville 21, Christian Heritage 16

Childersburg (Ala.) 30, Southeast Whitfield 8

Sacred Heart (Springfield, Ill.) 32, Male (Louisville, Ky.) 12

Fletcher (Neptune Beach, Fla.) 29, Newton 16

Childersburg (Ala.) 16, Christian Heritage 14

Male (Louisville, Ky.) 23, Brookwood-Thomasville 13

Fletcher (Neptune Beach, Fla.) 32, Southeast Whitfield “B” 2

Sacred Heart (Springfield, Ill.) 23, Newton 18

Male (Louisville, Ky.) 24, Christian Heritage 8

Fletcher (Neptune Beach, Fla.) 24, Childersburg (Ala.) 18

Newton 21, Brookwood-Thomasville 2

Sacred Heart (Springfield, Ill.) 38, Southeast Whitfield “B” 2

Christian Heritage 19, Fletcher (Neptune Beach, Fla.) 17

Male (Louisville, Ky.) 32, Newton 12

Sacred Heart (Springfield, Ill.) 33, Childersburg (Ala.) 27

Brookwood-Thomasville 26, Southeast Whitfield “B” 4

Newton 27, Christian Heritage 14

Fletcher (Neptune Beach, Fla.)36, Sacred Heart (Springfield, Ill.) 29

Male (Louisville, Ky.) 37, Southeast Whitfield “B” 2

Brookwood-Thomasville 32, Childersburg (Ala.) 15

Sacred Heart (Springfield, Ill.) 26, Christian Heritage 9

Newton 29, Southeast Whitfield “B” 0

Fletcher (Neptune Beach, Fla.) 32, Brookwood-Thomasville 14

Male (Louisville, Ky.) 33, Childersburg (Ala.) 6

Christian Heritage 19, Southeast Whitfield “B” 3

Sacred Heart (Springfield, Ill.) 39, Brookwood-Thomasville 29

Childersburg (Ala.) 32, Newton 9

Fletcher (Neptune Beach, Fla.) 24, Male (Louisville, Ky.) 8

Pool D, at Lakeshore Park

Northwest Whitfield 29, East Hall 8

Maplesville (Ala.) 23, Scotlandville (Baton Rouge, La.) “B” 3

Scotlandville (Baton Rouge, La.) 10, Cartersville 9

Northwest Whitfield “B” 24, Victory Christian (Charlotte, N.C.) 22

Northwest Whitfield 1, Scotlandville (Baton Rouge, La.) “B” 0

East Hall 9, Scotlandville (Baton Rouge, La.) 9

Northwest Whitfield “B” 23, Maplesville (Ala.) 20

Victory Christian (Charlotte, N.C.) 17, Cartersville 8

Scotlandville (Baton Rouge, La.) 26, Northwest Whitfield 23

Northwest Whitfield “B” 1, Scotlandville (Baton Rouge, La.) “B” 0

Victory Christian (Charlotte, N.C.) 24, East Hall 16

Cartersville 21, Maplesville (Ala.) 12

Northwest Whitfield 1, Northwest Whitfield “B” 0

Scotlandville (Baton Rouge, La.) 23, Victory Christian (Charlotte, N.C.) 15

Cartersville 1, Scotlandville (Baton Rouge, La.) “B” 0

Maplesville (Ala.) 42, East Hall 6

Victory Christian (Charlotte, N.C.) 27, Northwest Whitfield 25

Cartersville 37, Northwest Whitfield “B” 17

Scotlandville (Baton Rouge, La.) 20, Maplesville (Ala.) 10

East Hall 1, Scotlandville (Baton Rouge, La.) “B” 0

Northwest Whitfield 18, Cartersville 15

Victory Christian (Charlotte, N.C.) 16, Maplesville (Ala.) 15

East Hall 27, Northwest Whitfield “B” 15

Scotlandville (Baton Rouge, La.) 1, Scotlandville (Baton Rouge, La.) “B” 0

Maplesville (Ala.) 20, Northwest Whitfield 12

Cartersville 29, East Hall 27

Victory Christian (Charlotte, N.C.) 1, Scotlandville (Baton Rouge, La.) “B” 0

Scotlandville (Baton Rouge, La.) 28, Northwest Whitfield 9

———

SUNDAY’S TOURNAMENT SCORES

CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT

Winners’ Bracket

First Round


Cartersville 32, Dalton 20

Male (Louisville, Ky.) 23, Pace Academy 5

Newton 30, Lexington (Ky.) Catholic 26

Colquitt County 31, Northwest Whitfield 27

Fletcher (Neptune Beach, Fla.) 22, Decatur 11

East Lincoln (N.C.) 26, Victory Christian (Charlotte, N.C.) 15

Scotlandville (Baton Rouge, La.) 20, Charles Henderson (Troy, Ala.) 4

Sacred Heart (Springfield, Ill.) W, Southeast Whitfield L

Second Round

Cartersville 22, Male (Louisville, Ky.) 18

Colquitt County 21, Newton 12

Fletcher (Neptune Beach, Fla.) 26, East Lincoln (N.C.) 17

Sacred Heart (Springfield, Ill.) 22, Scotlandville (Baton Rouge, La.) 6

Third Round

Colquitt County 31, Cartersville 13

Sacred Heart (Springfield, Ill.) 26, Fletcher (Neptune Beach, Fla.) 20

Fourth Round

Colquitt County 29, Sacred Heart (Springfield, Ill.) 20

Championship

Colquitt County 18, Dalton 10

Losers’ Bracket

First Round


Dalton 35, Pace Academy 3

Northwest Whitfield 18, Lexington (Ky.) Catholic 16

Victory Christian (Charlotte, N.C.) 18, Decatur 10

Charles Henderson (Troy, Ala.) 19, Southeast Whitfield 10

Second Round

Dalton 29, Newton 20

Male (Louisville, Ky.) 27, Northwest Whitfield 12

Victory Christian (Charlotte, N.C.) W, Scotlandville (Baton Rouge, La.) L

East Lincoln (N.C.) W, Charles Henderson (Troy, Ala.) L

Third Round

Dalton 19, Male (Louisville, Ky.) 16

Scotlandville (Baton Rouge, La.) W, East Lincoln (N.C.) L

Fourth Round

Dalton 24, Cartersville 17

Scotlandville (Baton Rouge, La.) W, Fletcher (Neptune Beach, Fla.) L

Fifth Round

Dalton 30, Scotlandville (Baton Rouge, La.) 27

Sixth Round

Dalton 33, Sacred Heart (Springfield, Ill.) 22

CONSOLATION TOURNAMENT

Winners’ Bracket

First Round


Baylor (Chattanooga) BYE

North Florida Christian (Tallahassee, Fla.) 20, Christian Heritage 11

Jefferson Davis (Montgomery, Ala.) W, Southeast Whitfield “B” L

Stephens County 25, East Hall 20

Brookwood-Thomasville 26, Chattanooga Central 14

Maplesville (Ala.) 28, Jackson (Mo.) 24

Coahulla Creek 21, Northwest Whitfield “B” 20

MLK Jr. 41, Childersburg (Ala.) 12

Second Round

Baylor (Chattanooga) 22, North Florida Christian (Tallahassee, Fla.) 15

Jefferson Davis (Montgomery, Ala.) 15, Stephens County 12

Maplesville (Ala.) 27, Brookwood-Thomasville 14

MLK Jr. 28, Coahulla Creek 10

Third Round

Baylor (Chattanooga) 9, Jefferson Davis (Montgomery, Ala.) 8

Maplesville (Ala.) 22, MLK Jr. 19

Fourth Round

Baylor (Chattanooga) 22, Maplesville (Ala.) 16

Championship

Christian Heritage 21, Baylor (Chattanooga) 19

Losers’ Bracket

First Round


Christian Heritage BYE

East Hall 14, Southeast Whitfield “B” 10

Jackson (Mo.) W, Chattanooga Central L

Childersburg (Ala.) 23, Northwest Whitfield “B” 22

Second Round

Christian Heritage 38, Coahulla Creek 0

Brookwood-Thomasville 25, East Hall 13

Jackson (Mo.) 25, Stephens County 18, OT

North Florida Christian (Tallahassee, Fla.) 20, Childersburg (Ala.) 15

Third Round

Christian Heritage 37, Brookwood-Thomasville 23

North Florida Christian (Tallahassee, Fla.) 24, Jackson (Mo.) 11

Fourth Round

Christian Heritage 24, Jefferson Davis (Montgomery, Ala.) 14

North Florida Christian (Tallahassee, Fla.) 19, MLK Jr. 15

Fifth Round

Christian Heritage 25, North Florida Christian (Tallahassee, Fla.) 16

Sixth Round

Christian Heritage 20, Maplesville (Ala.) 11

1
Text Only
Sports
  • 7on7 day 1 '14 23 mlh.jpg Conditioning for success

    Local high school football teams have had voluntary workouts, seven-on-seven drills and other practices and camps throughout the summer.

    July 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • Summer of Satterfield: Rising star goes low for latest victory

    Chatsworth’s Savannah Satterfield is proving her mettle on the golf course this summer, and her latest tournament outing resulted in another title and a record round.

    July 25, 2014

  • Roadrunners’ Mitchell receives high academic honor

    Chatsworth’s Tyler Mitchell hopes to make his living playing professional golf. But if his dreams of courtesy cars and big checks on the PGA Tour don’t come through, he knows he can rely upon his education.

    July 25, 2014

  • Larry Case: Camping a sure cure for the big city blues

    In case you haven’t noticed, we are looking right down the gun barrel at winding down on another summer.

    July 25, 2014

  • Chris Whitfield's Fairways & Greens: Nob North prepares for 'big date'

    Like anyone getting ready for a big date, golf courses get dressed up when it is time for a major event. But while a woman may put on a little makeup and a man may add a spray of cologne, Nob North Golf Course in Varnell is getting something more akin to Botox.

    July 24, 2014

  • DSCgolf-col.jpg Dalton State notebook: Women's golf looking forward to tee time

    After a “redshirt” year for the entire program in 2013-14, Dalton State College’s women’s golf team is looking forward to its inaugural campaign.

    July 24, 2014 1 Photo

  • Todd roasted 1 mlh.jpg One last 'Goodbye' for coach Todd

    Charles Todd talks to parents and coaches before his going-away party Tuesday in the Dalton High School commons area.

    July 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • Fishing Lures3cw.jpg Turner lured into love of learning fishing business

    Fishing and tall tales go hand in hand, and after nearly three decades in a business supplying local anglers, Phil Turner has heard just about all of them.

    July 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • U.S. Amateur dreams over for local golfers

    Dalton golfers Chase Miller and Will Morrow traveled to Cincinnati on Tuesday in an attempt to earn a spot in the U.S. Amateur Championship at Atlanta Athletic Club, but neither earned one of the three qualifying spots at the 6,588-yard, par-70 course at Camargo Club.

    July 23, 2014

  • Report: Boggs now with Giants

    Dalton’s Mitchell Boggs has signed a minor league contract with the San Francisco Giants, according to baseballamerica.com. Contract information, along with which minor league affiliate Boggs, a pitcher, will start with, was not available in the report, and Boggs was not listed on any of the online rosters for any of the Giants’ minor league affiliates.

    July 21, 2014