Sports

March 22, 2013

Prep roundup: Dalton tennis wins sub-region titles

Dalton High School’s boys and girls tennis teams clinched Sub-region 7B-4A championships on Thursday and continued their strong 2013 seasons.

The boys beat visiting Heritage-Catoosa 4-1. The Catamounts (9-1, 5-0) got singles wins from No. 1 Jacob Johnson, 7-5, 6-1, and No. 3 Shazman Ali, 7-5, 5-7, 7-5, plus doubles victories from No. 1 B.J. Rowland and Thomas Delay, 6-0, 6-3, and No. 2 P.K. Bhatter and Will Alderman, 6-1, 6-0.

Dalton’s girls won 5-0. The Lady Cats (9-1, 5-0) got singles wins from No. 1 Courtney Morton, 6-1, 6-0, No. 2 Kara Pendley, 6-1, 6-1, and No. 3 Mary Margaret Snipes, 6-3, 6-1, plus doubles wins from No. 1 Rachel Bakker and Caroline Calfee, 6-1, 6-1, and No. 2 MacKenzie Cresswell and Kate Adams, 6-2, 6-1.

Dalton coach David Hilley said this is the first time in “four or five years” both Dalton teams have won sub-region titles. He also said this is the Heritage boys’ first loss all season and each Dalton squad swept all courts in every sub-region match but one.

“We knew we’d have two really tough matches — boys with this one because they hadn’t lost a match until this one, and the LaFayette girls are tough,” he said. “We thought we would be in the mix, but being undefeated is a good thing for us.”

The win clinches a No. 1 seed for the region tournament, which is scheduled to start April 17.

“I feel like we have a lot of depth, which helps us,” Hilley said. “I can play a lot of different people. We went to a tournament last weekend and got to play a lot of people. ... We’ve played some good competition this year and that has made us better.”

Additionally, he believes the teams could make a run in the state tournament if they have good showings in region.

“If we can finish first or second in the region tournament, then we can make it to the second round or quarterfinals of state,” he said.

Coahulla Creek boys 4, Ringgold 1: The Colts (9-3, 9-3 Region 5-3A) got singles wins from No. 2 Jake Mathis, 8-1 in pro set play, and No. 3 Alex Jarjoura, 8-2, plus doubles victories from No. 1 Austin Turner and Donovan Newby, 9-7, and No. 2 Andy Dixon and Corbin Boiles, 8-2.

Coahulla Creek girls 5, Ringgold 0: The Lady Colts (6-6, 6-6 Region 5-3A) got singles wins from No. 1 Erin Orem, 8-0, No. 2 Katherine Sheppard, 8-0, and No. 3 Vanessa Suarez, 8-0, plus doubles victories from No. 1 Hannah Locke and Madison Zerbe, 8-1, and No. 2 Olivia Hughes and Kennedy Chandler, 8-0.

Murray County boys 5, Ridgeland 0: The Indians (3-7) got singles wins from No. 1 Shawn Owens, 6-0, 6-0, No. 2 Jacob Thomas-on, 6-3, 6-4, and No. 3 Joseph Harry, 6-0, 6-0, plus doubles victories from No. 1 Josh McLen-don and Noel Moreno, forfeit, and No. 2 Adolfo Ayala and Kevin Pintor, forfeit.

Murray County girls 5, Ridgeland 0: The Lady Indians (6-4) got singles wins from No. 1 Gabbie Bordelon, 6-1, 6-1, No. 2 Allison Jones, 6-0, 6-0, and No. 3 Julie Cole, 6-3, 6-1, plus doubles victories from No. 1 Trinity Rittenhouse and Erica Steelman, 8-2 in pro set play, and No. 2 Chloe Brown and Kailey Webb, 8-0.

North Murray boys 5, Gordon Central 0: The host Mountaineers (7-1, 6-1) Region 6-2, and No. 3 Chris Hayes, forfeit, plus doubles wins from No. 1 Dylan Davis and Drew Mosteller, 6-0, 6-0, and No. 2 Wesley Ross and Mark Lents, forfeit.

North Murray girls 4, Gordon Central 1: The Lady Mountaineers (4-4, 3-4) also won at home, sweeping doubles with wins from No. 1 Andrea Dunn and Lindsey Ray, 6-1, 6-0, No. 2 Hannah Hensley and Kara Deal, 6-3, 6-1, plus got a pair of singles wins from No. 2 Alex Westmoreland, 6-2, 7-5, and No. 3 Hanna Abdelrazzaq, 6-1, 6-0.

Text Only
Sports