Sports

April 27, 2013

Area teams headed for sectionals

With region behind them, if area high school track and field athletes want to have state in front of them they’ll need to keep pace today at the Georgia High School Association’s sectional meets.

Coahulla Creek, Dalton, Murray County, North Murray, Northwest Whitfield and Southeast Whitfield all will be represented today at various sectional meets, where some may go for first-place finishes but the bottom-line goal is to earn a trip to state. Athletes advanced to the sectional meets by finishing in the top four at their respective region meets.

In field events, the top eight finishers advance to state. In track events, the top eight finishers in both the 1,600-meter run and the 3,200 will advance; for all other running events, no finals will be held but the top two finishers in each of two heats plus the next four fastest runners regardless of heat will advance.

The boys state meets are scheduled for May 2-4 at Memorial Stadium in Jefferson, while the girls state meets are scheduled for May 9-11 at Hugh Mills Stadium in Albany.

At the Class 2A Sectional B meet at Greater Atlanta Christian School, Region 7’s Murray County’s boys team will be represented by Ivan Delgado (1,600), Servio Martinez (1,600), Kyle Padgett (triple jump) and Jorge Romero (high jump), plus its 4x100 relay team. Aaron Chambers, Bobby Defore, Delgado, Padgett and Pritchett are all eligible to enter that lineup.

Murray County’s girls will be represented by Shea Pendley (shot put), Miriam Quiroz (300 hurdles), Katelyn Richardson (1,600) and Catlyn Wilson (discus), plus its 4x100 relay team. Destiny Bailey, Keona Brinkman, Chasidy Dixon, Tiffany Marker, Pendley and Quiroz are all eligible to enter that lineup.

At the Class 3A Sectional A meet at Atlanta’s Lakewood Stadium, Region 5’s Coahulla Creek’s boys will be represented by Josh Foxx (high jump, long jump, triple jump) and Cordarius Tarver (discus). The Lady Colts will be represented by Elizabeth Holcomb (400), Desiaree Sardina (shot put) and A.T. Smith (100, long jump, triple jump), plus both of their relay teams. For the 4x100, Taylor Graham, Holcomb, Brysten Pippin and Smith will go; for the 4x400 it’s Evelyn Botello, Graham, Holcomb and Nia Quinn.

At the same meet, representing North Murray’s boys are Jacob Mays (long jump), Isaac Pacheco (1,600, 3,200) and Brady Swilling (high jump, shot put). Representing the Lady Mountaineers are Megan Pittman (discus) and Erin Robinson (shot put).

Text Only
Sports
  • NW at SE soccer   5  mlh.jpg On to the title match

    With around 15 minutes left in Thursday’s Region 7-4A semifinals match, Northwest Whitfield High School’s boys soccer team increased pressure on Southeast Whitfield with hopes of a tying goal.
    But the host Raiders were the ones getting the late goal.

    April 18, 2014 2 Photos

  • DHS tennis day 2 2 mlh.jpg Prep tennis: Perfect Colts claim title in Region 5-3A

    Coahulla Creek High School’s boys tennis team only needed three years to win its first region championship.

    April 17, 2014 2 Photos

  • Heritage at DHS baseball 3 mlh.jpg Prep baseball: Cats must win today to clinch No. 2 seed

    Dalton High School’s baseball team led 6-5 against visiting Heritage-Catoosa as late as the fifth inning with a chance to clinch second place in Sub-region 7B-4A.

    April 17, 2014 1 Photo

  • Region track and field: Richardson paces Murray Co. girls

    Katlyn Richardson has had an impressive junior season for Murray County High School’s girls track and field team.

    April 17, 2014

  • Colts boys have shot at 3A golf state sectional

    Coahulla Creek High School’s boys golf team finished second in the Region 5-3A tournament at Calhoun’s Fields Ferry Golf Course on Thursday, but now the Colts will have to wait to see if they will advance to the Class 2A state sectional tournament.

    April 17, 2014

  • CHS Lowe_Bartley 3 mlh.jpg Let’s keep playing

    Academic offerings played a big part in which college football program nabbed Christian Heritage School’s Nich Bartley, one of the area’s top players in 2013.

    April 17, 2014 1 Photo

  • Prep roundup: Coahulla Creek hurts N. Murray’s playoff hopes

    One play in the fifth inning, during which the sun got in pitcher Braiden Jacobs’ eyes, seemed to encapsulate the entire season for Coahulla Creek High School’s baseball team.
    But it could be one rule misinterpretation that defines the season for North Murray.

    April 17, 2014

  • NW region tennis 3 mlh.jpg Region tennis roundup: Six area teams clinch spots in state

    Dalton High School’s tennis teams finished their business quickly on the first day of the Region 7-4A tournament.
    Coach David Hilley had no problem with that.

    April 17, 2014 2 Photos

  • Region track day 2 2 mlh.jpg All the way to the top

    En route to the Region 7-4A track and field championship Wednesday as the host school, Dalton High’s boys team found out what a difference a year makes.

    April 17, 2014 2 Photos

  • Area middle school roundup: CHS girls soccer team earns shutout win

    Olivia Idom had the lone goal as Christian Heritage’s middle school girls soccer team beat Gladden 1-0 on Monday.

    April 17, 2014