Sports

December 3, 2013

Prep roundup: Dalton swim teams earn home sweep

Dalton High School’s boys and girls swimming and diving teams swept a trifecta of duals at home on Tuesday.

The Catamounts won 74-21 against Heritage-Catoosa, 82-12 against Ringgold and 84-6 against Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe. The girls team won 75-14 versus Heritage, 75-12 against Ringgold and 84-1 versus LFO.

Dalton’s boys 200-yard medley relay team of Taylor Mathis, Austin Richard, Alan Trejo and Ethan Young won in 1 minute, 45.29 seconds.

Mathis, Trejo and Young also teamed with Sean Lee to win the 200 freestyle in 1:38.34. Other boys individual winners were Trejo (100 freestyle, 54.44), Young (200 individual medley, 2:08.59) and Mathis (100 backstroke, 57.78). The other relay winners were Cody Carroll, Lee, Austin McCanless and Sam Reeves in the 400 freestyle with a time of 4:10.95.

Dalton’s girls 200 medley relay team of Ninive Arriola, Romina Mendoza, Laura Shaheen and Oli Valdez won in 2:13.82. Individual winners were Arriola (200 free-style, 2:12.68; 100 backstroke, 1:06.20), Allison Pourquoi (50 freestyle, 28.79; 100 freestyle, 1:10.61), Shaheen (100 butterfly, 1:20.48), Valdez (500 freestyle, 6:13.81) and Mendoza (200 individual medley, 2:40.25). The other relay winners were Amy Gallardo, Chandler Kinser, Kennifer O’Hearon and Pourquoi (200 freestyle, 2:10.01) and Arriola, Mendoza, Shaheen and Valdez (400 freestyle, 4:29.11).

• Southeast Whitfield’s swimming and diving teams took third in a three-way meet against Cass and Cartersville in Adairsville.

The Lady Raiders’ Kara Ratcliff was the lone first-place finisher for either Southeast squad, winning the 100 butterfly with a time of 1:34.35.

Southeast coach Carol Clayton did not have team scores available.

Basketball

Armuchee boys 74, Morris Inno-vative 42: Morris Innovative coach Doug Peters said the Tigers (0-4, 0-2 Region 7-2A) took a step forward and played “more aggressive” despite their home loss.

“We made some mistakes but we played better,” he said. “I was happy with the effort.”

Armuchee led 22-4 after the first quarter and 49-20 at halftime, but only outscored Morris Innovative 25-22 in the second half.

Russell Burse scored 14 points for Mor-ris Innovative. Justin Scott added 13 points and Freddie Tibbs chipped in eight.

“We just didn’t take care of the ball well enough,” Peters said, “and that was the difference in the game.”

North Murray boys 62, Polk County (Tenn.) 32: Noah Allen scored 12 points, Alex Viars had 11 and Lucas Sexton chipped in nine as the Mountaineers (4-1) won their third game in a row, this time traveling across the state line to do so.

North Murray led 16-7 after the first quarter, 31-17 at halftime and 41-23 entering the final period.

Polk County (Tenn.) girls 33, North Murray 28: Kara Deal had nine points and freshman Katelyn Crumbley added seven for North Murray (1-2).

The Lady Mountaineers led 16-14 at the half, but Polk County limited North Murray to just four points in the fourth quarter.

“We got some good looks, but had some costly turnovers, and they converted and made their free throws,” North Murray coach Keith Robinette said. “We just have to take care of the basketball a little better. The effort has been good and I have not been irritated with the way we have competed early on.”

Dade County boys 97, Murray County 59: Cesar Romero led the Indians (0-3) with 16 points as they dropped their Region 7-2A schedule opener in Trenton.

Petee Waldon added 11 points for Murray County, which trailed 39-31 at halftime. Dade County held a 66-45 lead entering the fourth quarter.

Dade County girls 32, Murray County 28: McKenzie Carroll and Caitlyn Sims each scored 10 points as the Lady Indians fell on the road.

Murray County (1-3) led by seven at the half, but Dade County outscored the Lady Indians 22-11 in the second half.

North Murray JV boys 59, Polk County (Tenn.) 36: Resean Groham and J.T. Langford each scored seven points as the Mountaineers won their second straight game to start the season.

Text Only
Sports
  • CHS Lowe_Bartley 3 mlh.jpg Let’s keep playing

    Academic offerings played a big part in which college football program nabbed Christian Heritage School’s Nich Bartley, one of the area’s top players in 2013.

    April 17, 2014 1 Photo

  • Prep roundup: Coahulla Creek hurts N. Murray’s playoff hopes

    One play in the fifth inning, during which the sun got in pitcher Braiden Jacobs’ eyes, seemed to encapsulate the entire season for Coahulla Creek High School’s baseball team.
    But it could be one rule misinterpretation that defines the season for North Murray.

    April 17, 2014

  • NW region tennis 3 mlh.jpg Region tennis roundup: Six area teams clinch spots in state

    Dalton High School’s tennis teams finished their business quickly on the first day of the Region 7-4A tournament.
    Coach David Hilley had no problem with that.

    April 17, 2014 2 Photos

  • Region track day 2 2 mlh.jpg All the way to the top

    En route to the Region 7-4A track and field championship Wednesday as the host school, Dalton High’s boys team found out what a difference a year makes.

    April 17, 2014 2 Photos

  • Area middle school roundup: CHS girls soccer team earns shutout win

    Olivia Idom had the lone goal as Christian Heritage’s middle school girls soccer team beat Gladden 1-0 on Monday.

    April 17, 2014

  • After Deadline episode 21 (free)

    This week on “After Deadline,” The Daily Citizen sports writers Devin Golden and Chris Whitfield discuss the Northwest Whitfield High School baseball team’s prospects in the state playoffs now that the Bruins have clinched the Sub-region 7B-4A title and will compete next week for a region championship.

    April 16, 2014

  • Region track '14 8 mlh.jpg Battling the elements

    A bitterly cold wind was disruptive enough to shake up the schedule Tuesday at the opening day of the Region 7-4A track and field meet at Dalton High School.
    But those tough conditions didn’t stop some local athletes from excelling.

    April 15, 2014 2 Photos

  • Raiders clinch spot in soccer state tournament

    With the formalities of earning a GHSA Class 4A boys state soccer berth out of the way, Southeast Whitfield immediately turned its attention to a little sibling rivalry.

    April 15, 2014

  • Prep roundup: Bruins set up region semis vs. Southeast

    With a roller coaster regular season behind it, Northwest Whitfield High School’s boys soccer team is back in its comfort zone.

    April 15, 2014

  • ‘After Deadline’ turns focus on Morris soccer

    This week on “After Deadline,” The Daily Citizen sports writers Devin Golden and Chris Whitfield discuss the Northwest Whitfield High School baseball team’s prospects in the state playoffs now that the Bruins have clinched the Sub-region 7B-4A title and will compete next week for a region championship.

    April 15, 2014