Sports

October 19, 2013

Georgia high school football scores: Week 8

THURSDAY'S GAMES

Carver-Columbus 52, Southwest Macon 6

McIntosh County Academy 31, Jeff Davis 0

Mundy’s Mill 26, Forest Park 6

Northside-Warner Robins 49, Jones County 21

Troup County 49, Columbus 6

West Laurens 35, Howard 7

Westover 21, Americus Sumter 8

FRIDAY’S GAMES

Adairsville 35, Sonoraville 14

Alcovy 29, Morrow 0

Alpharetta 34, Chattahoochee 17

Appling County 38, Beach 7

Aquinas 43, Wilkinson County 14

Archer 37, Berkmar 7

Benedictine Military 56, Bacon County 0

Bowdon 40, Spencer 8

Brentwood 48, Bethesda Day 8

Brooks County 42, Pelham 22

Brookwood 23, Central Gwinnett 14

Buford 42, Dawson County 10

Burke County 48, Glenn Hills 22

Butler 18, Cross Creek 0

Cairo 20, Albany 6

Callaway 55, Haralson County 0

Calvary Day 41, Jenkins County 40

Cambridge 27, Creekview 24

Carrollton 52, Shaw 7

Cartersville 63, Gordon Central 16

Cass 24, River Ridge 12

Cedar Shoals 35, Apalachee 6

Central-Carrollton 35, Rockmart 0

Charlotte Providence Day, N.C. 30, Rabun Gap-Nachoochee 20

Cherokee 28, Etowah 21

Chestatee 20, Lanier 17, OT

Clarkston 55, Glascock County 20

Clinch County 20, Wilcox County 13

Collins Hill 68, Meadowcreek 0

Colquitt County 41, Brunswick 16

Commerce 28, Athens Academy 7

Cook 10, Jefferson County 6

Creekside 27, Whitewater 23

Dade County 42, Armuchee 7

Darlington 41, Gordon Lee 0

Drew 41, Ola 13

Druid Hills 13, Johnson-Gainesville 9

Eagle’s Landing Christian 32, Our Lady of Mercy 6

East Coweta 28, Tri-Cities 19

Eastside 28, Lumpkin County 12

Effingham County 41, Jenkins 40

Elbert County 28, North Oconee 23

Evans 37, Grovetown 17

Fitzgerald 21, Berrien 14

Flowery Branch 33, Heritage-Conyers 0

Gainesville 56, Clarke Central 28

Gatewood 42, Covenant 3

George Walton 43, Pinecrest 21

Gilmer 17, Pickens 0

Glynn Academy 27, Bradwell Institute 14

Griffin 55, North Clayton 14

Groves 33, Windsor Forest 6

Harris County 42, Northside-Columbus 21

Harrison 42, South Cobb 17

Hart County 54, Jackson County 14

Hawkinsville 49, Central-Talbotton 6

Hillgrove 47, Kennesaw Mountain 18

Houston County 27, Warner Robins 23

Hughes 30, Newnan 3

Irwin County 61, Lanier County 13

Jefferson 41, Oglethorpe County 0

Johnson County 34, Treutlen 13

Jonesboro 33, Spalding 12

LaGrange 36, Fayette County 20

Lakeside-Evans 56, Greenbrier 0

Lamar County 55, Putnam County 13

Lambert 21, Johns Creek 10

Landmark Christian 17, Pace Academy 14

Laney 50, East Laurens 12

Lassiter 31, Milton 3

Loganville 18, Winder-Barrow 0

Lovejoy 51, Luella 7

Lovett 49, Hapeville 0

Lowndes 35, Coffee 10

Macon County 10, Northeast-Macon 0

Marietta 44, Campbell 24

Marion County 27, Dooly County 25

Marist 47, Redan 6

Mary Persons 47, Rutland 20

Mays 19, Dunwoody 7

Metter 27, Atkinson County 6

Mill Creek 43, Duluth 3

Model 14, Pepperell 0

Monroe Area 75, Walnut Grove 0

Mt. Paran Christian 52, Fellowship Christian School 21

Mt. Pisgah Christian 39, Whitefield Academy 7

Mt. Zion-Carrollton 42, Cross Keys 0

Norcross 37, Mountain View 6

North Cobb 28, McEachern 26

North Gwinnett 41, Habersham Central 0

Pacelli Catholic 70, Greenville 30

Peach County 35, Central-Macon 0

Piedmont 27, Dominion Christian 7

Pierce County 15, Johnson-Savannah 9

Pope 21, Sprayberry 17

Portal 10, Savannah Christian Prep 7

Prince Avenue Christian 57, Hebron Christian Academy 7

Riverside Military Academy 56, Social Circle 14

Riverwood 34, Osborne 14

Rockdale County 28, Newton 21, OT

Roswell 22, Woodstock 19

Sandy Creek 52, Alexander 42

Savannah Country Day 35, Claxton 33

Seminole County 31, Calhoun County 6

Sequoyah 35, Forsyth Central 14

Shiloh 23, Parkview 21

South Forsyth 35, Centennial 24

South Gwinnett 28, Grayson 21

South Paulding 42, Hiram 13

Southeast Bulloch 43, Brantley County 20

St. Pius X 38, Cedar Grove 12

Starr’s Mill 42, McIntosh 27

Thomas County Central 45, Lee County 14

Thomson 20, Dodge County 7

Towns County 48, North Cobb Christian 10

Tucker 60, Southwest DeKalb 14

Union Grove 45, Mt. Zion-Jonesboro 7

Valdosta 31, Tift County 21

Veterans 29, Perry 0

Vidalia 34, Bryan County 27

Walton 35, Wheeler 28, OT

Ware County 34, Richmond Hill 17

Washington County 62, Swainsboro 15

Washington-Wilkes 52, Rabun County 7

Wayne County 42, South Effingham 26

West Forsyth 28, North Forsyth 7

Westlake 25, Douglas County 15

Westminster 35, Wesleyan 14

Westside-Augusta 23, Screven County 6

Wheeler County 14, Montgomery County 13

White County 21, North Hall 7

Woodland Cartersville 21, Lithia Springs 12

Woodward Academy 42, McNair 6

1
Text Only
Sports
  • CHS Lowe_Bartley 3 mlh.jpg Let’s keep playing

    Academic offerings played a big part in which college football program nabbed Christian Heritage School’s Nich Bartley, one of the area’s top players in 2013.

    April 17, 2014 1 Photo

  • Prep roundup: Coahulla Creek hurts N. Murray’s playoff hopes

    One play in the fifth inning, during which the sun got in pitcher Braiden Jacobs’ eyes, seemed to encapsulate the entire season for Coahulla Creek High School’s baseball team.
    But it could be one rule misinterpretation that defines the season for North Murray.

    April 17, 2014

  • NW region tennis 3 mlh.jpg Region tennis roundup: Six area teams clinch spots in state

    Dalton High School’s tennis teams finished their business quickly on the first day of the Region 7-4A tournament.
    Coach David Hilley had no problem with that.

    April 17, 2014 2 Photos

  • Region track day 2 2 mlh.jpg All the way to the top

    En route to the Region 7-4A track and field championship Wednesday as the host school, Dalton High’s boys team found out what a difference a year makes.

    April 17, 2014 2 Photos

  • Area middle school roundup: CHS girls soccer team earns shutout win

    Olivia Idom had the lone goal as Christian Heritage’s middle school girls soccer team beat Gladden 1-0 on Monday.

    April 17, 2014

  • After Deadline episode 21 (free)

    This week on “After Deadline,” The Daily Citizen sports writers Devin Golden and Chris Whitfield discuss the Northwest Whitfield High School baseball team’s prospects in the state playoffs now that the Bruins have clinched the Sub-region 7B-4A title and will compete next week for a region championship.

    April 16, 2014

  • Region track '14 8 mlh.jpg Battling the elements

    A bitterly cold wind was disruptive enough to shake up the schedule Tuesday at the opening day of the Region 7-4A track and field meet at Dalton High School.
    But those tough conditions didn’t stop some local athletes from excelling.

    April 15, 2014 2 Photos

  • Raiders clinch spot in soccer state tournament

    With the formalities of earning a GHSA Class 4A boys state soccer berth out of the way, Southeast Whitfield immediately turned its attention to a little sibling rivalry.

    April 15, 2014

  • Prep roundup: Bruins set up region semis vs. Southeast

    With a roller coaster regular season behind it, Northwest Whitfield High School’s boys soccer team is back in its comfort zone.

    April 15, 2014

  • ‘After Deadline’ turns focus on Morris soccer

    This week on “After Deadline,” The Daily Citizen sports writers Devin Golden and Chris Whitfield discuss the Northwest Whitfield High School baseball team’s prospects in the state playoffs now that the Bruins have clinched the Sub-region 7B-4A title and will compete next week for a region championship.

    April 15, 2014